TANYS Merit Awards 2014

The 25th Annual Putnam County
Spelling Bee

Excellence in Vocal Ensemble to the Cast

adjudicated by Pam Rapoza - June 8, 2014


Funny Girl

Outstanding Achievement in Vocal Performance
Talia A. Herdman in her role as Fanny Brice

Excellence in Acting
Talia A. Herdman for her portrayal of Fanny Brice

Excellence in Choreography
Laurie Donner

Meritorious Achievement in Acting
Paul A. Nelson for his portrayal of Nick Arnstein

Meritorious Achievement in Acting
Marcia McAndrew for her portrayal of Mrs. Strakosh

Meritorious Achievement in Dance to the Company

adjudicated by Diane Mashia - February 16, 2014


------------------------------
TANYS Merit Awards 2013

Inherit the Wind

Excellence in Acting to
Bob Riggs for his portrayal of Henry Drummond

Excellence in Acting to
Jake Riggs for his portrayal of EK Hornbeck

Excellence in Acting to
Charlotte Stock for her portrayal of Rachel Brown

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Gregory Hayes for his portrayal of Meeker

adjudicated by Paul Nelson - October 12, 2013


Ladies Shorts

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Kathy Malick for her portrayal of “Mary” in Act Your Age

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Bridgette Martin for her portrayal of “Lanie” in Friends of the Deceased

Meritorious Achievement in Musical Performance to Chordiac Arrest:
Nathan H. Bell, Mark Lungershausen, Eric Van Druff
Ardyth VanScoy, and Marcia Wymer

adjudicated by Diane Maisha - August 22, 2013


The Foreigner

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Mike Kayes for his portrayal of Owen Musser

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Alan Bernstein for his portrayal of Charlie Baker

Adjudicator's Comments:  "Olean Community Theatre has brought some laughter to the stage with The Foreigner.  Lighthearted and full of surprise, the production was a crowd pleaser.  Congratulations to OCT on a job well done. -- adjudicated by Joan Luther - April 28, 2013


------------------------------

TANYS Merit Awards 2012

Proof

Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Nathan H. Bell
adjudicated by Joan Luther - October 13, 2012

Could I Have This Dance?

Excellence in Music Composition and Performance to Mark Hubert

Meritorious Achievement in Acting and Movement to Marcia Gallineaux-Hubert

Comments:  "Olean Community Theatre presented a thoughtful production dealing with love, family and difficult choices.  The company showed humor and compassion as they dealt with the reality of The Dance of Death.” adjudicated by Joan Luther - May 12, 2012

Guys and Dolls

Excellence in Costuming to Monica Kellogg

Excellence in Choreography to Laurie Donner

Meritorious Achievement in Ensemble Work
to the Director, Cast and Production Staff of Olean Community Theatre

Comments: "Olean Community Theatre gambled with “Guys and Dolls” and became a big winner.  This classic musical was fast paced, well executed and a delight for the audiences to watch.  A great start to the 2012 OCT season."  adjudicated by Joan Luther - February 19, 2012

------------------------------

TANYS Merit Awards 2011

A Little Night Music

Excellence Achievement in Acting to
Tammy Crawford for her portrayal of Desiree Armfeldt

Excellence in Vocal Direction to Eric Van Druff

Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Nathan H. Bell

Comments:  "Kudos to Olean Community Theatre for bringing A Little Night Music alive on stage.   The company took on the challenge of Stephen Sondheim music and made it appear easy. Their production was fast moving, creative and well executed." adjudicated by Joan Luther - October 16, 2011


Forever Plaid

Excellence in Vocal Performance to
Nathan H. Bell, Boris Van Druff, Mark Lungershausen, and Brent Neeley

Meritorious Achievement to the Olean Community Theatre
for their unique venue and creative event “dessert” theatre.

Meritorious Achievement in Technical Direction to Ken Roberts

Meritorious Achievement in Direction to Eric Van Druff

"The audience was so beguiled by the Four Plaids' renditions of “old favorite” songs that they eagerly
jumped to participate when asked."    adjudicated by Bob Alonzo - August 6, 2011


Nunsense II: The Second Coming


Outstanding Vocal Performance to Kathryn A. Black

Excellence in Ensemble Work to the Director, Cast and Production Staff
 
Excellence in Vocal Performance to Joni Jackson

Meritorious Achievement in Choreography to Ardyth R. Van Scoy

Comments:  The Sisters of Hoboken took Portville Central School by storm.  The well-paced production of Nunsense II kept the audience members on the edge of their seats.  Although no one won the bingo game, we were entertained with beautifully executed  production numbers all within the set dressing of “The Mikado.”
adjudicated by Joan Luther - February 6, 2011

------------------------------

TANYS Festival 2010
November 19 - 21, 2010    Batavia, NY

Discretionary Awards
presented by Steve Willis, Festival Adjudicator

"They Fell" from Almost Maine for Stage Setting

"They Fell" from Almost Maine for Ensemble Acting


TANYS Merit Awards 2010

Almost, Maine

Excellence in Direction To Minna Badanes and Nathan Bell

Excellence in Acting to Brent Neeley

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Tammy Crawford

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Nathan Malick

Comments:  "Olean Community Theatre's polished production of Almost, Maine was an evening complete with laughter and reflection.  A beautiful gift to its audiences."
adjudicated by Paul A. Nelson - October 8, 2010


Love, Sex, and the I. R. S.

Excellence in Acting to Moses Mark Howden for his portrayal of Floyd Spinner

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to Alyssa Dechow for her portrayal of Kate

Comments:  "Mr. Howden deftly underplayed the role of the ethically-challenged I.R.S. examiner whose alcoholism and surprise antics generated constant hilarity.
Bob Newhart would have had difficulty in topping Mr. Howden’s consistently effective subtle timing and dry wit.
Ms. Dechow gave a well-balanced, credible performance as the bemused girlfriend romantically involved with two young men and then 'pursued' by the I.R.S."
adjudicated by Spencer Watson - June 11, 2010

Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Accomplishment in Musical Accompaniment to Ruth Fuller and the Orchestra
 
Outstanding Accomplishment in Direction to Minna Badanes
 
Outstanding Accomplishment in Technical Direction to Ken Roberts
 
Excellence in Ensemble Performance to the servants: William J. Steffen as Cogsworth,
Tim Hollamby as Lumiere, Joni Jackson as Mrs. Potts and Sue Hannon as Babbette
 
Excellence in Performance to Nathan H. Bell as the Beast
 
Excellence in Performance Alexa Campbell as Belle
 
Excellence in Performance Eric L. VanDruff as Gaston
 
Excellence in Performance Amanda Kronert as LeFou
 
Excellence in Vocal Direction to Meaghan Bryant and Eric L. VanDruff
 
Excellence in Choreography to Laurie Donner
 
"Olean Community Theatre’s production of Beauty and the Beast held adults and children spell bound, as the actors and dancers told the story as old as time.  This charming musical, skillfully directed by Minna Badanes, is another hit in OCT’s rich history of successes.   Everyone involved deserves a round of applause for their hard work and dedication.
adjudicated by Ruth Legg - February 21, 2010

------------------------------

TANYS Merit Awards 2009

Damn Yankees

Excellence in Vocal Performance to the cast

Excellence in  Music Direction and Orchestration to Pat Waldron, Ruth Fuller and the orchestra

Excellence in Performance to Jacque Austin for his portrayal of Joe Hardy

Olean Community Theatre produced a musically superb performance.  Jacque Austin was an energetic and charming Joe that carried the Washington Senators to the pennant!”
adjudicated by Pam Rapoza - October 25, 2009


Peter Pan

Outstanding Accomplishment in Acting and Vocal Performance to
Kathryn Black as Peter Pan

Outstanding Accomplishment in Directing to William Steffen

Outstanding Accomplishment in Musical Accompaniment to Ruth Fuller and the Orchestra

Excellence in Vocal Direction to Meaghan Bryant

Excellence in Sound to Ken Roberts

Excellence in Acting and Vocal Performance to Todd Chadwick as Captain Hook

Excellence in Ensemble Acting and Vocal Performance to the Cast

Excellence in Costuming to Monica Kellogg

Special Accolades to Olean Community Theatre for beginning their
30th Season with record-breaking attendance.

"Olean Community Theatre’s production of Peter Pan featured energy-filled performances by a talented cast of all ages. It is a prime example of the quality of theatre produced by community theatre companies across New York State. The Theatre Association of New York State congratulates OCT as they begin their 30th season. They are the pride of Olean."
adjudicated by Ruth Legg - March 1, 2009


------------------------------

TANYS Merit Awards 2008

The Miracle Worker

Excellence in Acting to Danielle Campbell as Annie Sullivan

Excellence in Acting to Ksa Curry as Helen Keller
adjudicated by Arnie Galin - May 18, 2008


Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Accomplishment in Acting to Paul A. Nelson as Tevye

Outstanding Accomplishment in Directing to Minna Badanes

Excellence in Ensemble Acting and Vocal Performance to the Cast

Excellence in Musical Accompaniment to Ruth Fuller and the Orchestra

Excellence in Vocal Direction to Eric L. Van Druff

Excellence in Sound to Ken Roberts


"Olean Community Theatre's production of Fiddler on the Roof, was a vocally exciting production that raised the bar for musical theatre performances. The large, talented cast, led by Paul A. Nelson as Tevye, drew a well-deserved standing ovation at the end. Director Minna Badanes continues to produce professional quality shows for the Olean community."
adjudicated by Ruth Legg - February 18, 2008


------------------------------
TANYS Merit Awards 2007

The Laramie Project

Outstanding Accomplishment in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Outstanding Accomplishment in Directing to Paul A. Nelson

"Under the direction of Paul Nelson, the cast of The Laramie Project
brought the townspeople of Laramie, WY to life with insight and thoughtfulness.  This helped the audience understand the impact of the Matthew Shepherd tragedy on a small community and the entire world.  Olean Community Theatre is to be commended for producing this important play that shines the spotlight on the multiple tragedies that result from a violent act of intolerance and hate."
adjudicated by Ruth Legg - September 30, 2007


Into The Woods

Award for Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theatrical Performance to
Kathryn Black for her portrayal of The Witch

Award for Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theatrical Performance to
Anthony Alcocer for his double portrayal of The Wolf and The Prince

Award for Excellence in Musical Theatrical Performance to
Christine Tanner as Cinderella

Award for Excellence in Musical Theatrical Performance to
Nathan H. Bell as The Baker

Award for Excellence in Musical Theatrical Performance to
Ardyth Van Scoy for her portrayal of The Baker’s Wife

Award for Overall Excellence in Musical Theater Scenic Artistry to
Kenneth and Charlotte Roberts for this set design and execution of the manifold technical requirements of Into The Woods with special recognition of the painted scenic drops, Rapunzel’s Tower, Cinderella’s Mother’s Grave, the center rake and The Beanstalk constructions

Award for Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatrical Performance to
Alexa Campbell for her portrayal of Milky White

Award for Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatrical Performance to
Jacque Austin for his portrayal of Jack

Award for Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatrical Performance to
Ryan Kasperski for his portrayal of  Rapunzel’s Prince

Award for Meritorious Achievement in Vocal Direction to
Eric VanDruff for leading the cast and ensemble in the complex and
dissonant antiphonal singing by the cast

Award for Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theater Accompanment to the Into The Woods pit orchestra ensemble led by Ruth Fuller with special recognition to the percussionist,  flautist and clarinet player for exceptional instrumental coloration during the performance

Award of Meritorious Achievement to Olean Community Theatre for surpassing one hundred productions of constantly challenging community theatre consistently with the highest of production values across the 28 seasons they’ve presented to their audiences. Bravo OCT!
adjudicated by Spencer Watson - May 19, 2007


The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged)

Excellence in Ensemble Work to Nathan H. Bell, Paul A. Nelson and Eric Van Druff

Excellence in Directing to Minna Badanes
adjudicated by Ruth Legg, February 18, 2007
------------------------------
TANYS Festival 2006
November 17 - 19, 2006    Glens Falls, NY

Best Long Production
Over the River and Through the Woods

Award for Outstanding Performance to
John Zinzi as Frank

presented by Festival Adjudicator Annette Procunier


Award for Technical Excellence to
Ken Roberts and the Crew
presented by Festival Technical Director Bob Frame


Audience Choice Award - Favorite Show
Over the River and Through the Woods

Audience Choice Award - Favorite Performance
John Zinzi as Frank


------------------------------
TANYS Merit Awards 2006

Talk Radio

Meritorious Accomplishment in Acting to Tim Hunter as Barry Champlain
adjudicated by Ruth Legg, October 12, 2006
-------------------------------
Over the River and Through the Woods

Outstanding Achievement in Acting to John Zinzi as Frank

Excellence in Ensemble Work to the Cast and Director (Ken Roberts)

Excellence in Acting to Judy Chiariello as Aida

Excellence in Acting to Moses Howden as Nunzio

Meritorious Achievement in Costuming to Charlotte Roberts
adjudicated by Chris Mackowski, September 15, 2006
-------------------------------
Bye Bye Birdie

Outstanding Accomplishment in Directing and Creative Concept to Minna Badanes

Outstanding Accomplishment in Ensemble Performance to the Cast

Excellence in Acting to Kathy Malick as Mae Peterson
adjudicated by Ruth Legg, July 9, 2006
-------------------------------
Titanic the Musical

Outstanding Ensemble Performance and
Vocal Accomplishment to the Cast

Outstanding Performance to
Todd Wagner as Thomas Andrews

Outstanding Directing and Set Design to Minna Badanes

Outstanding Costume Design and Execution to William Steffen

Outstanding Work in Enhancing the Production to
Rick Snyder, Vocal Director,
   Ruth Fuller, Conductor and the Orchestra

Outstanding Accomplishment to Jim Hunter, Technical Director
Ken Roberts, Technical Advisor and their crews
for recreating and sinking the Titanic

Special kudos to Lighting Designer Pat Massaro
for his hard work in overcoming a major equipment failure
two days before the show opened.
adjudicated by Ruth Legg, January 29, 2006

-------------------------------

TANYS Merit Awards 2005

Jesus Christ Superstar

Excellence in Ensemble Performance to
the Cast, Crew and Orchestra

Excellence in Concept Creation to
the Director, Cast, Crew and Orchestra

Meritorious Achievement in Acting to
Gabriel T. Potter and Tim Mulcahey
for their commitment to the relationship
between Jesus and Judas
adjudicated by Cindy Appleton - September 2005

-------------------------------
TANYS Merit Awards 2004

A Shayna Maidel
Excellence in Acting to Thomasina Crawford as Lusia Pechanik
adjudicated by Joan Fuess, October 29, 2004
-------------------------------
The Wizard of Oz

Outstanding Award for Musical Theatre performance to Heidi Giberson
for her portrayal of Dorothy Gale

Outstanding Award in Musical Theatre performance to Tim Mulcahey
for his dual portrayal of Hickory and the Tin Woodsman

Outstanding Award in Musical Theatre accompaniment to the sixteen-piece
Wizard Orchestra and Conductor Ruth Fuller

Excellence in Musical Theatre Award to Ken Roberts for his overall direction.

Excellence in Musical Theatre Award to Bill Steffen
for his dual portrayals of Zeke and the Cowardly Lion

Excellence in Musical Theatre Award to Cristen Winegard
for her dual portrayals of  Miss Gulch and the Wicked Witch of the West

Excellence Award in Costuming to Charlotte Roberts, Dobie Maroswki, Ken Roberts,
and those cast members parents and friends who assisted

Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatre to Steve Spry
for his dual portrayals of Hunk and the Scarecrow

Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatre to Chris Mackowski
for his dual portrayals of Uncle Henry and the Emerald City Guard

Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatre to Robert Clemons
for his dual portrayals of Professor Chester Marvel and the Wizard of Oz

Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatre to all the Munchkins for their portrayals

Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatre to the Three Apple Trees:
Melissa Harvey, Kimberly Payne and Jody Bill

Meritorious Achievement in Musical Theatre Lobby Display to Corrine Potter

A Special Mention of Appreciation to Mary Rolick for her presentation on the
evolutionary history of The Wizard of Oz story, screenplay and musical prior to the show
in a commendable new OCT program entitled Prelude To Performance.
adjudicated by Spencer Watson, September 26, 2004
-------------------------------
Sylvia
Excellence in Poster/Artwork Design to Studio 4 East
adjudicated by Pam Raposa, May 23, 2004
-------------------------------

A Funny Thing Happened
on the Way to the Forum

Outstanding Accomplishment in Ensemble Work to the Producer, Directors,
Choreographers, Conductor, Musicians, Stage Manager,
Lights and Sound Technicians,
Scenic Artists, Costumers, Assistants, Cast and Crew
adjudicated by Ruth Legg, February 22, 2004
------------------------------
TANYS Festival 2003
Best Long Production
Talley's Folly

Dick Mahlstedt Award for Excellence in Directing to
Minna Badanes for Talley's Folly

Adjudicator's Award for Excellence in Acting to
Paul A. Nelson as Matt Friedman in Talley's Folly

People's Choice Award
Paul A. Nelson as Matt Friedman in Talley's Folly

Festival Adjudicator Annette Procunier
November 21 - 23, 2003    Troy, NY
------------------------------
TANYS Merit Awards 2003

The Secret Garden

Outstanding Accomplishment in Performance to Kathryn A. Black as Lily

Outstanding Accomplishment in Performance to Alexa Campbell as Mary Lennox

Outstanding Accomplishment in Performance to Troy Wing as Dr. Neville Craven

Outstanding Accomplishment in Performance to Todd Chadwick as Archibald Craven

Outstanding Accomplishment in Ensemble Work
presented to the directors, designers, conductor, musicians, cast and crew

Outstanding Accomplishment in Directing to William J. Steffen
adjudicated by Ruth Legg, November 16, 2003


Talley's Folley

Outstanding Performance to Fior Zinzi as Sally Talley

Outstanding Performance to Paul A. Nelson as Matt Friedman

Outstanding Direction to Minna Badanes
adjudicated by Ruth Legg, July 18, 2003


An Evening of One Acts

Meritorious Achievement for Ensemble Work to the Cast of Cagebirds.

Meritorious Achievement to First Time Director Mary R. Rolick
for Cagebirds and Buying a Brassiere

Meritorious Achievement to Eric L. Van Druff as a new, young director
for Opposites Attract
adjudicated by Ruth Legg, June 1, 2003


Out of Order

Excellence in Set Design, Ken Roberts

Excellence in Acting, Paul Nelson as "George Pigden"

Excellence in Acting, Gordon Cross as "the Waiter"

Meritorious Achievement in Directing, Minna Badanes

Meritorious Achievement in Acting, Eric Van Druff as "Richard Willey"
adjudicated by Bob Alonzo, February 23, 2003
-------------------------------
TANYS Merit Awards 2002
An American Christmas
Outstanding Effort to
Director (Kenneth Roberts) and Production Staff
for involving the Community, both on and off stage, in the Spirit of Christmas through an original musical

Outstanding Singing to
Fontilla Timmons
whose voice "Rocked the Rafters," "Energized the Audience," and "Stopped the Show."
Adjudicated by Bob Alonzo, December 14, 2002

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Outstanding Production Design and Execution to Director Paul Nelson,
his Design Team and Running Crew
Adjudicated by Robert M. Frame, November 8, 2002

Jekyll & Hyde, the Musical
Directing Ensemble to Minna Badanes, Director; Karen Bender, Vocal;
Ruth Hurd, Orchestra; and Jim Hunter, Technical

Acting Award to Stephen "Mo" Mosher as Jekyll & Hyde

Acting Award to Karen Bender as Lucy Harris

Ensemble Award to Cast and Crew

Special Effects Award to Michael Rambacher
Adjudicated by Joan Fuess on February 24, 2002

Greater Tuna
Outstanding Company Ensemble to Erik Oehler, Gene Rogers,
Minna Badanes, Joni Jackson, Paul Nelson, and Fior Zinzi
Adjudicated by Arnie Galin on June 2, 2002

The Shadow Box
Ensemble Accomplishment to Director, Designers, Cast and Crew
Adjudicated by Ruth Legg on July 20, 2002
------------------------------
Eastern States Theatre Association
honors Olean Community Theatre!
Eastern States Festival
2002 Honors

One Person
Best Show

Paul A. Nelson
Outstanding Performance: One Person

Special Notice Award
Technical Achievement: One Person
------------------------
Theatre Association of New York
honors Olean Community Theatre!

State Festival 2001 Honors
Paul A. Nelson
People's Choice for Outstanding Performance

Kathy Malick
Best Director

Charles Baldwin
Best Lighting Design

One Person
Best Short Show and the show that will represent New York State
at the Eastern State Theatre Association Festival (ESTA) in April 2002
----------------------------
TANYS Merit Awards 2001

Gypsy
Outstanding Costume Design to Regina Van Scoy and Meredith Van Scoy
Adjudicated by Mary Rolick on February 25, 2001

One Person
Outstanding Performance by an Actor to Paul A. Nelson
Adjudicated by Ruth Legg on May 20, 2001
----------------------------

TANYS Merit Awards 2000

Cabaret
Outstanding Individual Characterization & Ensemble Performance to
Paul A. Nelson as Herr Schultz & Kathy Malick as Fraulein Schneider
Adjudicated by Shirley Cockrell at rehearsal on February 28, 2000

Outstanding Acting to Paul A. Nelson as Herr Schultz

Outstanding Acting to Kathy Malick as Fraulein Schneider

Merit Award for Choreography to Meredith R. Van Scoy
Adjudicated by Joan Fuess on March 5, 2000

Picnic
A Merit Award to the Director, Designers, Cast and Crew
for Successfully Capturing the Mood of Picnic

Outstanding Direction and Imaginative and Effective Use of Stage Pictures
that Illuminated the Subtext of the Script to Director Paul Nelson

Outstanding Acting to Mary R. Rolick as Rosemary Sydney

Outstanding Acting to John Zinzi as Howard Bevans
Adjudicated by Ruth Legg on June 4, 2000

Meet Me in St. Louis
Excellence in Ensemble Acting to the Cast

Merit Award to Director/Set Designer Ken Roberts

Merit Award to Costume Coordinator Charlotte Roberts

Merit Award Choreographer Marcia Galineaux Hubert

Merit Award Artistic Designer Theresa Heinz and Crew
for Providing a Rich,Visual Atmosphere
Adjudicated by Ruth Legg on July 27, 2000







           Theatre Association of New York State Honors OCT
www.octnow.com
American Association of Community Theatres
Theatre Association of New York State
OCT Inc.
P O Box 100
Olean NY 14760

716-375-1628

info@octnow.com
www.octnow.com
OCT is a proud member of
Questions?
E-mail us at anytime
info@octnow.com